Balsam of Tolu is Common in Aromotherapy



Balsam of Tolu is an herb that comes from a very tall tree that can be found in Columbia, Peru, Venezuela, Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Bolivia. This herbal plant has also been called Balsam of Peru because it was originally exported primarily from Peru, but that is no longer the case. The resin of this tree is what is most valuable and is retrieved in the same fashion that one collects the valuable properties from a rubber tree by tapping into it. The gummy resin that comes from the tree is then turned into balsam. Today, the main exporters of Balsam of Tolu are El Salvador, Columbia, and Venezuela.

In earlier times it was tribal groups from Mexico and Central America that used the leaves of Balsam of Tolu to treat such common ailments as external wounds, asthma, colds, flu, and arthritis. Some native Indians used the bark in a powered form as an underarm deodorant while others found it best for lung and cold ailments. Those who originated in the rainforest tribes used Balsam of Tolu quite frequently for many medicinal purposes such as abscesses, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, headache, rheumatism, sores, sprains, tuberculosis, venereal diseases, and wounds.

As this herbal plant grew in popularity, it was the Europeans who wanted in on the action, and soon the Germans were using it for pharmaceutical purposes as well. They found that Balsam of Tolu worked very well for antibacterial, antifungal, and antiparasitic purposes so they immediately started using it for such things as scabies, ringworm, lice, minor ulcerations, wounds, bedsores, and diaper rash. Today, it is used very often in topical salves for the treatment of wounds, ulcers, and scabies.

Balsam of Tolu can be found in hair tonics, antidandruff shampoos, feminine hygiene sprays and as a natural fragrance in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. In the early 1800's, the United States wanted to utilize Balsam of Tolu as well, but used it mainly for treatments as cough suppressants and respiratory aids used in cough lozenges and syrups, for sore throats, and as a vapor inhalant for respiratory distress.

Balsam of Tolu has a vanilla like smell and taste, and it is used mostly for flavoring cough syrups, soft drinks, confectionaries, and chewing gums. Balsam of Tolu is widely available now in the U.S. The essential oil distilled from the gum is sold in small bottles and used topically, in aromatherapy. The fragrance is considered to be healing and comforting. It is useful for meditation and relaxation which is why it has become so popular among the world of aromatherapy. Balsam of Tolu has a very unique aroma which makes it excellent for exotic floral fragrances.

Generally its topical use is recommended for skin rashes, eczema, and skin parasites such as scabies, ringworm, and head lice. Balsam of Tolu is considered a sensitizing oil. This means that it is more likely to cause an allergic reaction to the skin or be a skin irritant than other herbal oils might cause in people who are sensitive or commonly have allergies to plants and herbs.

The information in this article is for information only. It should not be used as a substitute for medical advice, nor should it be used in any way for medical advice. Always consult the appropriate medical professional if you have a medical condition.



















Comments

*Name:
*Email:
Website URL:
Title / Subject:
Hide my email
*Comments:
*
 



Menu


Articles

Alfalfa the Father of All Foods

Ancient and Modern Uses of Cilantro

Asafoetida the Food of the Gods

Balsam of Tolu is Common in Aromotherapy

Basil Was Not Always Popular

Beladonna Can Be a Dangerous Herb

Benefits and Uses of Gypsywort

Botanical Dietary Supplements

Burdock Showing Promise in Research

Cats and Catnip and Other Uses

Chamomile Herb Tea is a Favorite

Chinese Herbs Can Stop Painful Menstrual Cramps

Common Uses of Sage

Control Plant Pests in an Organic Garden

Create a Simple Kitchen Herb Garden

Culinary and Health Benefits of Oregano

Dandelion is Not Just a Weed

Echinacea and the Common Cold

Edgings Will Enhance Your Garden

Eucalyptus Rub

Feverfew and Migraines

Fourteen Tips for Successful Herb Hang Drying

Fresh Rosemary Tea and More

Fresh Thyme is Decorative and Easy to Grow

Ginkgo Biloba Study

Goldenseal Uses

Grow Organic Vegetables

Have Trouble Sleeping?

Hemorrhoid Herbal Treatments

Herbal Medicine the Oldest Form of Healthcare

How to Start a Kitchen Herb Garden

Introduction to Tonic Herbs

Marjoram Joy of the Mountain

Natural Herbal and Plant Insect Repellents

Natural Herbal Remedies for Your Cat

Natural Remedies for Adult Acne

Natural Remedies for Constipation

Origin and History of Tea

Parsley Leaves Have Many Uses

Protect Your Favorite Woolens and Cashmere

Some Ayurvedic Herbs

Tarragon the Little Dragon

The History of Frankincense and Its Use

The Many Uses of Cloves

The Power of Ginseng

Treating Acne Naturally







Articles


The History of Frankincense and Its Use Thyme is a very popular and well known culinary herb. It is a very..


Edgings Will Enhance Your Garden Gypsywort is an herbal plant that but has no culinary purposes at..


Natural Remedies for Constipation Thyme is a very popular and well known culinary herb. It is a very..


Echinacea and the Common Cold Golden Seal is a perennial herb that is part of the Buttercup family...



Related Videos:

Related News:

 
Natural Hair Regrowth Formula Using Highly Effective Herbs - Corsavoo.com

    

Natural Hair Regrowth Formula Using Highly Effective Herbs
Corsavoo.com, France - 3 hours ago
Another is massaging your scalp; and then there's the use of herbs as natural remedies. 1. Henna – this herb is used to maintain beautiful and healthy hair. ...



Herbs For Conception & Pre-Pregnancy Wellness - Westchester.com

    

Herbs For Conception & Pre-Pregnancy Wellness
Westchester.com, NY - 23 hours ago
This is a reader-driven calendar website. Registered users can submit events for review by staff. Events must be Westchester-related. If they are not, ...